EN

    PERSONVERNERKLÆRING

    Introduction

    This privacy policy applies to Reveel AS. Here you will find information about how we collect information about you, what we use this information for, and how we safeguard your privacy.

    Processing responsibility

    Reveel AS, by the general manager, is the data controller for all processing of personal data where we have determined the purpose of the processing and the means we use for this. When you order goods or services directly from a supplier via our service, we will hand over certain information about you to the supplier. In these cases, we will consider ourselves to be the joint data controller with the supplier with whom we have exchanged the information, because we have common goals related to delivering the product or service to you, and have jointly determined the means of action.[Unknown fo1]

    What kind of information do we collect?

    Information you provide yourself

    When you order a product or service from us, and when you register as a customer, we collect your name and contact details, as well as payment information. This is necessary to complete the purchase and delivery. Names and contact details are also exchanged with the supplier you order from, so that the supplier can carry out the delivery. We also take care of your transaction history so that we can follow up purchases, as well as any complaints and refunds, and because we are obliged to take care of various forms of accounting documentation.

    Information collected automatically

    Our websites also automatically collect certain information about you through the use of cookies. Some of this information is necessary to collect for functions such as shopping cart and ordering to work. Some of the information, such as information about the type of browser you use, is collected so that the website is displayed in a clear and readable way in your browser. Some of the information is collected to monitor and analyze the use of the website, and some is collected to better adapt the marketing of services and products on our website.[Unknown fo2]

    Information we collect through the use of cookies is:

    IP address

    Information about the browser users use

    Information about the operating system on the computer users are using

    Information about the user's choice of country on the website

    Information about previous visits to the website

    Information about which tabs on the website the user has visited

    The network address, domain name and server from which the user has access to the website.

    How long do we store information about you?

    Reveel AS does not process information longer than is necessary to fulfill the stated purposes. This varies depending on the purpose.

    Who receives your information from us?

    When you have placed an order from a particular supplier, the supplier will receive the information necessary to carry out its part of the delivery. Reveel AS also makes use of certain other subcontractors who process information on our behalf, and who are thus data processors for Reveel AS. Among other things, we use server services from Amazon AWS. Reveel AS takes responsibility for ensuring that all subcontractors who process personal data on our behalf ensure a level of protection that complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Regulation. In cases where it may be necessary to process data outside the EU/EEA, Reveel AS will ensure that a transfer basis is used that complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Regulation.

    Treatment basis

    The information relating to the user you have created with us is processed on the basis of consent, compare the Personal Protection Regulation article 6 (1) (a). This consent can be withdrawn at any time by deleting the user. Information related to the user himself will then also be deleted, but not information related to the user's possible purchases. Information about purchases and transactions is processed first because it is necessary to fulfill the purchase agreement in accordance with the Personal Protection Regulation article 6 (1) (b). Then, because it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, see the Personal Protection Regulation article 6 (1) (c), including the company's accounting obligation. Information that is collected to monitor, analyze and adapt the website's content is processed because it is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interest consists of presenting information about goods and services in a good and efficient way to the customer.

    Your rights

    The right to access - The data subject has the right to obtain the controller's confirmation as to whether personal data about him or her is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to the personal data.

    The right to rectification – The data subject has the right to have incorrect personal information about him/her rectified by the controller without undue delay.

    The right to data portability - In some cases, the data subject has the right to receive personal information about himself that he has given to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and shall have the right to transfer said information to another data controller without the controller to whom the personal data is provided prevents this.

    The right to data portability - In some cases, the data subject has the right to receive personal information about himself that he has given to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and shall have the right to transfer said information to another data controller without the controller to whom the personal data is provided prevents this.

    The right to data portability - In some cases, the data subject has the right to receive personal information about himself that he has given to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and shall have the right to transfer said information to another data controller without the controller to whom the personal data is provided prevents this.

    The right to object - The data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data about him in certain cases specified in the law. In addition, the data subject has the right to object at any time if personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

    The right to withdraw consent - The data subject has the right to withdraw his consent and refuse processing of the data subject's personal data if Reveel AS' processing of personal data is based on consent from the data subject. The registered person can send a written request to exercise their rights to the postal address or e-mail address given under “Contact information”.

    If the data subject requests access to the data subject's personal data, Reveel AS hands over a copy of the personal data recorded in the data file either in written form or electronically, or indicates a place where the personal data recorded in the data file can be reviewed, without undue delay and at the latest within one month after receipt of the request. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority if the data controller has not complied with his duties in accordance with the applicable personal data regulations. The relevant supervisory authority is: The Norwegian Data Protection Authority

    Postal address: Postboks 458 Sentrum

    0105 Oslo

    E-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

    Contact information

    Name: Reveel AS (Reveel)

    Reveel AS – Org nr. 922 609 187, MVA ID: 922 609 187 MVA.

    4007 Stavanger

    Norway

    E-mail: hallo@reveel.no